Hearing that may result in an indictment
[…] Hearing that may result in an indictment
Web14 de nov. de 2024 · 16 18 U.S.C. § 3286(b) (“Notwithstanding any other law, an indictment may be found or an information instituted at any time without limitation for any offense listed in Section 2332b(g)(5)(B), if the commission of such offense resulted in, or created a foreseeable risk of, death or serious bodily injury to another person”). WebProsecutors may seek an indictment before another grand jury for the same offenses. 3. Presentment- Jury votes to undertake an investigation that goes beyond the indictment. …
Hearing that may result in an indictment
Did you know?