Ina section 204.2 c 1 ix
[…] INA 212(a)(4) - Public Charge - 212(a)(4) - Section 212(a)(4)

WebThe regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a)(1)(ii) states: Section 204(c) of the Act prohibits the approval of a visa petition filed on behalf of an alien who has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the purpose of evading the immigration laws. The director will deny a petition for immigrant WebINA § 245(e)(3). What is commonly called, “the bona fide marriage exemption” must be requested in writing and submitted with Form I-130. 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a)(1)(iii)(A).