Ina section 207 c 2
[…] WebPursuant to section 217 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), 8 U.S.C. 1187, the Secretary of Homeland Security (the Secre-tary), in consultation with the Secretary of … Web107(b)(1) of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000, 22 U.S.C. 7105(b)(1). 3 . Lawful permanent residents seeking entry into the United States typically are not applicants for admission, and therefore, generally are not subject to INA 212(a), including INA 212(a)(4), but lawful permanent residents described in INA 101(a)(13)(C), are ... Web"The requirement of paragraph (1) of section 312(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1423(a)(1)) shall not apply to the naturalization of any person-"(1) who-"(A) was admitted into the United States as a refugee from Laos pursuant to section 207 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1157); and on time printing columbus ga

Report to Congress on Proposed Refugee Admissions for Fiscal …

Category:eCFR :: 8 CFR Part 209 -- Adjustment of Status of Refugees and …

Tags:Ina section 207 c 2

Ina section 207 c 2

Immigration and Nationality Act - DHS

WebSection 207 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) authorizes the Attorney General to admit refugees that are admissible SUPPORTING STATEMENT Sworn Statement of … Web( a) Eligibility. ( 1) Except as provided in paragraph (a) (2) or (a) (3) of this section, the status of any alien who has been granted asylum in the United States may be adjusted by USCIS to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, provided the alien: ( i) Applies for such adjustment;

Ina section 207 c 2

Did you know?

WebJul 10, 2024 · The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) was enacted in 1952. The INA collected many provisions and reorganized the structure of immigration law. The INA has been amended many times over the years and contains many of the most important … The CFR is arranged by subject title and generally parallels the structure of the … This page provides access to handbooks and manuals that have been approved … This technical update to Volume 12 incorporates into Nationality Chart 3 the … WebSep 17, 2024 · waiver of inadmissibility under section 212(h) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1182(h) (2024), based on a conviction for an aggravated felony, because he or ... States as a refugee in 1989 under section 207 of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1157 (1988). In 1990, he adjusted his status to that of a lawful permanent resident ...